CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

TARIFF NOS.: 9101.29.80, 9101.29.90

Mr. Sanjay Chapekar
12815 Tewksbury Drive
Herndon, VA 20171

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist watch from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Chapekar:

In your letter dated August 31, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Although no sample was included, a picture and descriptive literature was provided with your request. Item 5170-010 White Gold Complications men’s wrist watch is described as an analog wrist watch with a manual wind movement containing 33 jewels. It has a chronograph function, a 30 minute counter, an alligator leather strap and a white gold case. Gold is considered a precious metal. The applicable subheading for the watch will be 9101.29.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, with case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal; other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; other; having over 17 jewels in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch strap will be 9101.29.80, (HTSUS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9101.29.90 and classifiable therewith pursuant to Additional U.S. Note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division